Scoil: Rathfeigh (uimhir rolla 10281)

Ráth Faiche, Co. na Mí
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cook their food. If there was a fire in the house it was usually at the gable-wall or in the middle of the floor. The chimneys were made of motar, clay and wattles but on some houses there were no chimneys.
    The floors in the houses were all made of clay. Long ago there were all half-doors that were on the houses. For light at night they used rushes.
  2. May Eve Customs
    In ancient times people had to take great care on May Eve because the fairies would do them harm. Children would not be let go out on hill side after sun-set because the fairies would steal them away and bewitch the cattle if they got the opportunity. If they heard a young girl singing they always remembered it was a fairy.
    Above all they never gave away fire because fire is the life of man. If there was food left over from May Eve to May Day whether it was baked, boiled or roasted it was
    Maureen Gaffney
    Loughanstown, Co. na Mí