Scoil: Rathfeigh (uimhir rolla 10281)

Ráth Faiche, Co. na Mí
Mrs Rose Madden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skryne is a parish in the barony of Skryne. Its ancient name was Serinium Scancti Columbae. It gets its names from the Shrine of Columcille which was brought from England and put in the monastery there for safety.
    When Hugh de Lacy got Meath he gave Skryne to a man named Adam Feypo who founded and endowed a monastery for the monks of St. Augustine.
    Skryne was at one time a large town but now it is only a small village. Skryne is only about two miles from the Hill of Tara.
    1. am
    John Lynch
  2. In the year 1798 a band of three thousand Irishmen cam from Vinegar Hill to the Hill of Tara to give battle to the English. At first the Irish were winning but after some time the battle turned and the Irish were killed in great numbers.
    The remainder fled from the battle field but the English followed them and any they overtook they hanged them along the roadside.
    Some were overtaken in Rathfeigh in a field at present belonging to Mrs. Reilly and hanged them. Others were caught in the valley of Rathfeigh and shot. Three more Irishmen were captured on the Slane-Dublin road and also hanged. Their grave is