Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was small, I used to make homemade toys, such as daisy chains, which are made by the means of a straw, and some daisys. I would slip the straw through the hole in the daisies, and it can be worn for a necklace, or a bracelet for your arm. Another of the homemade toys is a strap made out of cigarette paper, that is n the the out-side of the cigarette box. It is made, by folding the paper into long strips, then folded in the centre, until it is an inch long, then one piece of paper is caught into the other, and that is kept on until it is a sufficient length, and it can be worn, for a strap around the waist, or a hair band.
    Esther Reid
    Baile Iúiliáin, Co. na Mí