Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of the church which are now visible at Moorechurch cemetery was once a branch of "The Augustinian Church". We can trace it as far back as the year 1302. The name Moorechurch did not get its name from the personal Moore of Mellifont who owned a great part of the district in years gone by.
    In the floor of the church lies a stone and written on it are the words "Here under liethe the body of Dame Jenet Sarsfield Lady Dowager of Donsany who died the XXII of February an dni 1597". Jenet Sarsfield had six husbands. The first was Robert Lord Donsany.
    Moorechurch was united with the Church of Dardistown situated in the yard of the Castle of Dardistown and it was also a Church of ease to Moorechurch. The church of Mag Maigrid or the Castle Church of Mosney was also one of the Augustinian churches.