Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At a place known as the Ninch, which lies between Julianstown and Laytown, a Lepracaun was known to dwell. His usual occupation was shoe making. It is said that he knew where gold was buried and if people caught him, they could make him tell where it was hidden. Several people tried to catch him, but they never succeeded as he always disappeared when he came to a certain spot.
    Eileen Boylan
    Rock Bellew, Co. na Mí
    Miss A. J. Flynn
    Shallon, Co. na Mí
  2. One night about twenty years ago a Miss Pentony and a Miss Flynn were going for a walk through some fields at Crofty in one of which there was a fairy fort when they heard soft soothing music in the distance. They stood listening to it and the sound seemed to be coming nearer, till it seemed as if it was right besides them, but could see nobody. Fear got the better of them and they ran back in the direction they came.