Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had the horse, as he had the money that he might tell the faults of him. Christy said he had a couple of little faults. Being asked what faults they were Murray said he was very hard to catch. The man said he did not mind that fault but he asked the other one and Murray said he was not good when he had him caught.
  2. Once upon a time Paddy the Irish man was at a railway station in England. He went to the booking office to get a ticket. There was a girl there getting a ticket to a place called Maryhill. She said to the clerk, "Maryhill Single". Paddy came on, out down his money and said to the clerk "Pat Murphy Married".
    Leo Duffy
    Claristown, Co. na Mí