Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Camp Field in Ballygarth got its name when Cromwell's soldiers encamped there before the siege of Drogheda. On his way from Dublin to Drogheda he massacred the captives who took shelter in Mosney Mill and it is said that their blood turned the mill wheel and from that it got name of the blood mill.
    Eileen Boylan
    Mrs Mc Donald
    Baile Iúiliáin, Co. na Mí
  2. King James the second of England slept in Ballygarth Castle, on his way to meet William at the battle of the Boyne. His bed is still to be seen in Ballygarth. In the time of the late Colonel Pepper, the bed was remade every week. The bed is covered on top by a canopy, and it is surrounded by curtains, and there are three steps leading up to it. His hat is left carelessly lying on the bed exactly as King James left on his way to the
    May Bird
    Ballygarth, Co. na Mí