Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago the elder members of our family and myself attended a school which was a one roomed mud cabin where the hedge-school teacher resided.- a woman named Eliza Kelly - and taught a class of over 100 pupils who were taught sitting outside in the shelter of the hedges. She excelled in teaching Catechism which was the principal education at that time. At one time known to myself she presented 100 pupils for confirmation in St. Mary's Drogheda. This school was held about 2 mls the south side of Drogheda at a place called Cailleach Loch. About that time those schools were broken up.
  2. Before the national school of Whitecross was opened in 1842, the children of the districts were taught by Thomas O'Brien who was one of the old hedge school teachers. He moved his school about from place to place and taught under the shelter of the hedges. He used no black board and children were taught to write on slates with a slate pencil. This main lived at Keenogue near Julianstown and was great grand father to the present generation who bear his name. He taught both Irish and English and only retired when he was supplanted in 1842 by a national school teacher.
        1. foirgnimh
    Leo Duffy