Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some few years ago by the Antiquaries. It is said to be the first stone church that was erected in Ireland. Some time after there was a Catholic Chapel built in the Moat on the West side of the village, the road that leads to Duleek Railway Station. There was another in Bellewstown where Mr. Thos. McKeever lives. It is still there in Bellewstown farmyard, now a stable for horses. The Holy Water Fonts are to be seen in the walls. It formerly belonged to Lord Bellew who was Baron of Duleek and Bellewstown in 1649.
    There was an old chapel that was wrecked by Cromwell. The old walls are to be seen in the old Cemetery. and old Celtic Crosses.
    There was another in Knockisland. It was a small village about halfway to Bellewstown.
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh