Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. There is a bridge in Duleek and there is a ghost under it every night at about 12 O’clock the ghost strikes the bridge with something three times. And if there were anyone on the bridge the ghost would strike the bridge six time. The train runs under the same bridge and one time when the train was running under the bridge the man that was driving the train was killed. And ever since that a ghost goes up and down everynight at 12 O’clock. The name of the bridge in Corballis.
    Tomás Mac Cionnaith
    Padraig Ó Cionnaith
    Fireann
  2. 4. There are many ghosts about Duleek. There is a ghost over at Athcarne Castle and there is a story how it came there.
    About a hundred years ago the Irish were fighting against the English on the Hill of Tara, and one of the Irish was hid in a cock of hay near Athcarne Castle, waiting for the English to come. After a while he could see them coming up an old lane. The minute he saw them coming he began to fire at them. But he had not many bullets and so he used the buttons of his coat.
    The English were not afraid of this, so they came up and set the cock of hay on fire. And when the Irishman came out they killed him and buried him in the same place. Soon after a