Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    March, usually in October. There is a trench opened to a line. This trench is 9 inches deep and 9 inches wide. The canes are planted in this trench, the trench running north and south. The canes are planted four feet between the rows and twelve to fourteen inches between the canes. The canes are placed in the trench by one person, while another person puts the clay around the roots. The trevet is not completely filled in with clay as there is provision left to put in manure in the early spring. The manure is applied in February and is then covered with a few inches of clay. The canes are now cut to within 9 inches of the ground
  2. The next operation takes place about the middle of March when the ground between the rows is again dug over, care being taken not to disturb the roots of the canes. Next a drill is opened in the centre of the row, and is again cropped with potatoes. The stalk and leaves of the potato keep the young raspberry plant shaded and cool from the warm sunshine in the months of the summer, as well as supplying the home with potatoes. About the month of May many changes had taken place with the young raspberry plants. It has produced new shoots which were growing from the base of the plant. As well as producing this shoot the parent plant was producing fine clusters of
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí