Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

ordinary day's work. A full account of the Raspberry industry will be found further in this book.
    The G.N.R. Station of Duleek is situated about a mile from the village on the Commons Road. Beyond a small service of Buses to Drogheda on Saturday there is no other Bus Service.
    There are three public houses, which are also provision shops, and there are three or four other small shops, Dwyer's being the most important. Numbers of people deal in Drogheda owing to the proximity of that town to Duleek.
    The streets are: Mains St. (?) St, Culligan St, Kings Gate, and the following lanes: Kevitts (?) Lane, Carey's Lane and (?) Lane (called after families of these names): Jack's Lane, New Lane.
    It is rich in remains of old ruins, crosses, etc. as will appear later on as the book proceeds.
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí