Scoil: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very nice Franciscan church in Drogheda. It is situated in Laurences Street. About two years ago some men were digging in the vault which is situated behind the church. To their great surprise they found a beautiful gold Chalice bearing the date 1634. This chalice was brought to Dublin to be valued and it is said that it was worth £100. This precious chalice is used daily at Mass in the church.
    At the same time they found a very small chalice. It is believed that this one was used during the Penal days as it was very suitable for carrying to the hills & mountains, where mass was the celebrated.
    Br Benedict