School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. Hacklins Cave or Garretts Fort, as it is sometimes called. It is situated outside Drogheda. It is in this cave that the enchanted horsemen are supposed to be hidden. It is said that these warriors of an early day were placed under a spell which will not be broken until a certain bugle is blown, then they will leap to arms and sally forth to crush the enemies of Ireland. People say that someone once commenced to blow the bugle.
    The horsemen hearing the sound began to rise, and each got one foot up with the bugler desisted. They relapsed under the spell, and are supposed to continue sleeping with the one foot up until the time comes for their final awakeing.