School: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15856)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teachers:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

1. There are many legends told, but this one happened about 100 years ago. There were very wealthy people living in Drogheda. One night the woman of the house died and she was buried with all her rings on her. One night the butler wanted one of the rings to get married and he began to cut off the ring. When he had the ring off he got a shock for when the ring came off she arose, and he got such a fright, it is said he drowned himself.
    This woman got up and walked home and all the friends were sitting round the fire and she knocked at the door and her husband opened it. He fainted when he saw her and when he was better, she said she was in a trance. They then went to look for the butler to reward him
    Mr Leonard
    Cléireach