Scoil: Naomh Pádhraic (C.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15856)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Múinteoirí:
M. Bhreathnach M. Ní Dhubhainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion that St. Patrick was speaking to the High King at Tara. Now the King was a pagan, and so hated St. Patrick. So he secretly made up his mind that he would get the Saint put to death. On order to accomplish this he invited the saint to come to his court on the following Sunday, and at the same time, he ordered all his soldiers to get behind the fences on all the roads leading to Tara on that Sunday and when they were to kill him.
    When Sunday morning came the king happily awaited the news of St. Patrick's death. Guess his surprise when St. Patrick and his followers entered the palace. The enraged king sent at once for his soldiers and angrily demanded why they did not kill St Patrick. The amazed soldiers told the king that they saw no living being pass bye except a deep and a fawn. It is understood
        1. naoimh
    Mrs Devine