Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to eat much differently from what they do now. The higher class of people used the flesh of animals with wheaten bread. Their general foods were baked bread, milk, curds, fish, pork and oatmeal porridge, eaten with honey and butter. The corn was ground in corn mills but each house had a querne or hand mill so made that the upper stone turned round and the corn was ground between the stones.
    There was no sugar so honey was used instead and beehives were kept everywhere. Honey was used in many ways. They basted meat with
    1. táirgí