Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no factories the people used to weave linen in their home and sell it to the shopkeepers. But nowadays it is all done by machinery in the factories.
    Up to recent years nearly all the old people wove linen in their homes by a hand loom. A hand loom consists of a large wooden frame with a long spool fitted into it. It has a big thick handle too and a large foothold. It is worked by twisting a large handle and by working the foothold to and fro.
    The linen woven by the old people was nicer than that woven by machinery in the factories. It is a pity that all the hand loom weaving died out
    Rosaleen Seery
    Mrs Fleming