Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

table.
    My grandfather remembers two old schools in Dunleer before the present one. One was situated at the pump where Matty Morgan now lives and was conducted by a man named Keenan. The other was Mc Carty's now owned by P. Connor, but this was a kind of Souper School where you would get plenty of soup and beef if you were a Renegade to the Catholic religion.
    There was also a Protestant school down at the bottom of the street where P. Campell, Shoemaker now lives. Mrs. Tubman taught in it, it was closed and one was opened in Drumcar and the Protestant's children of Dunleer went there.
    Our present schools are one hundred and two years old and were always well attended, and they are called St. Brigid's National Schools.
    The lady-teachers were: Mrs Breakey, who finished teaching in
        1. foirgnimh