Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the first invasion of this country by the English they tried by every means in their power to keep the Irish people ignorant and illiterate.
    During the Penal laws they suppressed all schools and monasteries and made it a Capital Offence for any person to teach the children even the rudiments of education It was then the Hedge- schoolmaster came into being. He went through the country sometimes disguised as a beggarman teaching classes in different districts, sometimes on the mountains or at the back of a hedge, Hence the name "Hedge school-master". They were generally brilliant men, well versed in the classics, and produced some great scholars, not withstanding, the fact that very often the sky was the roof over their school, and a ledge of a rock for their
        1. foirgnimh