Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Well is situated on Mr. Larry Dorrian's land, in the townland of Cappague, in the parish of Dunleer, and in the Barony of Ardee.
    This well is called Our Lady's Well, and is visited annually by people who have a firm belief in its sacred origin. Tradition says that Our lady stopped here. We have it from ancestors that spoked wheeled cars came from afar, also invalids were carried there every fifteenth of August and most of them spent the day there.
    This practice was abused by wrestling matches and badly conducted crowds. The parish priest at that time came on horseback and scattered the wrestler. The local inhabitants visit the well and some make a pilgrimage barefooted to it. Each one leaving some little offering belonging to themselves behind.
    Miss K. Matthews
    Ceapóg, Co. Lú