Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Summer the potatoes are wed. If they were not wed the weeds would grow up and choke the potatoes. Then the hoe is run in the drills to break up hard lumps.
    When the potatoes are up they are moulded with a special plough called a double plough to put more clay on them. A few weeks after they are moulded, they are sprayed to keep away blight. There are two kinds of sprayers, a horse sprayer and a knapsack sprayer. The knapsack sprayer is carried on the back of a man and it takes one drill at a time. The other sprayer is a barrel fitted into a cart and it takes five drills at a time.
    In Autumn the potatoes are taken out. Some farmers take out their potatoes with a plough but most of them take them out with a digger. Then they are picked and stored in pits in the field.
    After that they are picked and drawn home and stored in the shed. The good potatoes are sold to buyers from towns and cities. There is an alcohol factory near Carrickmacross in which they buy all kinds of potatoeo. This is an east way for the farmers to get the potatoes they do not want away.
    Written by:-
    Lily Mc Mahon