Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

the hunters go hunting through the wood.
    Two rivers drain this district. They are the Glyde, and the Killanny river. These two rivers meet at Drumard and flow into the sea at Annagassan.
    This district is surrounded by bogs and marshes. The bogs are very useful because we get turf in them and turf takes the place of coal(?). The bog is a very busy place in Summer because nearly every farmer in this district uses turf. In the winter many game birds hide in the marshes and people come from the town to shoot them.

Written by:-
    Mary Alice McHugh
    Carrickavallen,
    Corcreaghy
  2. Potato Crop
    The farmers put in their potatoes in Spring. My fatherhas two acres and a half under potatoeo.
    First of all the ground is ploughed; harrowed and cultivated. My father prepares the ground. Then the drills are opened with a double plough. The plough is drawn by two horses. The manure is drawn from the yard in a cart and spread in the drills. A few days before the potatoeo are dropped they have to be cut with a bud or an eye on each piece.
    Boys and girls are got to plant the potatoeo and they are paid one and six or two shillings a day.
    Lily Mc Mahon