School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. There are three fairy forts in this district. There is one in Annamarron one in Annahean and there is one in Dromard a townland which can be seen from the school door.
    There is a fence round the fort in Drumard. On the top fo the fort some trees are growing. It is not known what kind the entrance was years ago but the entrance now is only a gap.
    The fort in Annahean is built on the top of a hill. It is surrounded by a ditch and inside this ditch is a small field.
    The fort in Annamarron is in a level field. It is surrounded by a ditch.
  2. At this school the boys and girls have many games which they play during their play-hour.
    The games which the boys play are Skittles, Top Spinning and Marbles. The games which the girls is Catching through a Ring, Waves and pebbles, Thread a big Needle and Sew, Sew, Hop Scotch and Skipping.
    Catching through a Ring is played by a group of girls. The girls hold hands to form a ring. One girl stands outside the ring and calls out someone from the ring whom she wishes
    Mary Alice Mc Hugh