Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carrickavallan, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Enda is the patron Saint of Killanny. His father was king of Oriel. St Enda was a wild youth. His sister was a nun in a convent near Enniskillen. Through her prayers he was converted from evil life. He became a monk and later founded a monastery on the Aran Islands. There are many places called Killanny which means the Church of Enda.
    There was an old church in Killanny called "St Enda's" which was closed about ten years ago. There was another old church at Corcreaghy. Both these churches were unsuitable and unsafe. Very Rev Canon Hackett who was Parish Priest in Killanny at that time decided to close down these churches and open a new one. After many years of hard work collecting money a new church was opened at Tullydrum in 1928. This church is also called
    Julia Daly
    Drumard, Co. Louth