Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are lone bushes in this district. There was a man one time and he had a lot of land and there was a lone bush in the middle of one of his fields and he went one morning with a slashing hook with intention of cutting down the bush. He cut it down and when he went in from the field he found most of his animals dead and the rest of them dying. In three weeks time he had not a sixpence.
    Another man was ordered to cut down a lone bush by a steward. He went out and cut down the lone bush and after that everything went wrong. There was another man and he had a farm and there was a lone bush on it. He cut the bush and the next morning he went to Dublin to a football match and when he was coming home he fell off his bicycle and split his skull and he was unconscious for two days then he died.