Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

heard in it.
    There is one in Knockabbey one is Charlestown one in Rathbrist and one in Tallanstown
    The one in Knockabbey is on the top of a big hill. There is a cave in it and in the cave there is a badger and a fox. There is also a well in it.
    There is one in Springhill and there is supposed to be a black cat minding a treasure in it. The field belongs to Miss Mc Mahon Springhill
    There are fairies in it and it is said that a fairy walks round it every night with a lantern
    The fairies used to swap a child belonging to other people when one of their own would not be well
    One of the fairies went to a woman one time and asked her for a handful of oaten meal. She said she had only got a handful altogether and she gave it to her and in the morning when she looked in the meal box it was full of meal. The old people say that the fairies always leave back what they get.
    One time two men wanted to catch the cat and they roasted a black lamb and left it with the cat. One man stood beside the cat while the other man got upon a tree with the gun and instead of shooting the cat he shot the man and the cat is supposed to be in it from that day to this.
    There is an old fort in Knockabbey on the top of Tullyqualen hill. It is supposed to be built during the
    Francis Woods
    Baile Thomáis, Co. Lú