Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Easter customs in this district. Most of the people get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing, it is said that the sun dances with joy, because Our Lord rose from the dead that morning.
    All the old people who were not able to go to Mass during the winter go to Msdd on Easter Sunday morning. Most of the men buy new suits for that day. All the people have a picnic in a field on a hill or on a lane, they take a kettle, a teapot and eggs and bread and spoons, they lite a fire and have a great feast after the feast the old people tell stories and the young people play about.
    At night they light bone-fires on the mountains and in the bogs.
    Séan Ó Liondáin