Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes they collect tinsel and roll it into little balls and then they thread it into a necklace.
    Rush Baskets
    These baskets are made from rushes plaited together and sewed into the shape of baskets. Little girls use these baskets for going around gathering blackberries.
    Sailing boats
    These are made from a sheet of newspaper folded into the shape of a boat. They can sail beautifully on a dish of water and both boys and girls often have boat races with them.
    Bracelets
    When an ivy berry is opened you can see two little coloured pips inside it. Little girls often go around collecting these berries which they thread into bracelets.
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada