Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on which she draws a face. The arms and legs are also stuffed with shavings and sewed on to the body. Then the hair is made from a piece of fur and glued on the head. The doll is then complete except for the clothes. These are made from scraps of cloth.
    Daisy Chains
    In the long Summer days when the sun is shining brightly little girls go out into the fields and begin threading daisy chains. They get one daisy first and make a slit in the stalk of it with their nails. Then they thread the stalk of another one through it. They continue doing so until until the chain is large enough to go around their heads or necks.
    Necklaces
    In the Autumn the little girls go around collecting the berries of the wild rose. These they thread on a cord and make a necklace of them.
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada