Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Bridget is the patron saint of this district. This is one of the old stories which is told locally. There was a woman living in this district and she was blind. One day she saw a man going to work near St. Bridgets stream and she asked him to take her a bottle of water from the stream. The man never thought of the water until he was coming home and he filled the bottle out of a puddle of water on the roadside, and he brought it to the woman. The woman rubbed it to her eyes every night and morning till her eyes were cured. Then when she got her sight the man lost his.
    There was a woman living beside
    Tressa Ní Conchubhair