Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put the horns through the window. When his companions saw him they thought that he was the devil, and they fled, leaving all behind them. Daniel got the treasure and he went to the fair and bought some cattle. On his way home from the fair he met his two companions and they asked him where he got the cattle, and he said he got them in the deepest part of the river. Then Huddin sprang into the river to get some cattle. The water made a gurgling sound and Duddin asked Daniel what he was saying, and Daniel told him that he was saying there was great demand for bullocks down there "It would be better for me to go down too," said Duddin, so both of them were drowned.
    John Smith,
    Castletown-Cooley,