Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

1. My Home District
    The townland of Castletown Cooley is situated in the parish of Cooley and barony of Lower Dundalk. The townland of Castletown - Cooley has appropriately a population of two hundred and thirty. We have a variety of surnames, but White is the commonest, there being five families of that name. Most of the houses are slated, and about half of them are two-storey buildings. Castletown - Cooley is so called because it is stuated in the parish of Cooley and some time ago there was a castle in the townland. The site of this castle can still be seen beside the residence of Mr Thomas Woods. A man named Gyles was the last to occupy the castle, and he died over a hundred years ago. The Gyles family had a little pier for their own private use down at the sea, and it is this pier that gave it's name to Gyles's Quay. The townland extends from the Riverstown Inn to a short distance north of Mullaghbuoy Church. The Dundalk-Greenore road bounds the townland on the south side, and on the north side of the townland, and the mountains lie to the east. Before the great famine the number of houses was mush greater. There were a good many houses beside the school and this collection of houses was known as Ballinarourke, because of the number of people named
    Evelyn M. Burke