Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. My brother ploughs the land and prepares it for the planting. Some farmers give a top-dressing of farmyard manure to the land intended for potatoes, and it is afterwards ploughed into the soil with the plough. Potatoes are generally planted in drills. In olden days potatoes were planted in ridges about four feet wide, because there were no ploughs in those days and the work was all done with spades and shovels. Wooden ploughs were also used in olden days, and later iron ploughs were introduced. When the farmer is preparing for the potatoes he ploughs the land at first, and harrows it, and drills are opened with a double mould-board plough. The sets are laid in the drills at a distance of ten inches apart or thereabouts, and they are covered with a plough or shovel. In a week or two the drills are saddle-harrowed, and it's when the stalks begin to peep the drills are "raised" with the plough. The"raising" is done by running the plough between the rows. When the stalks are three or four inches high they are earthed up, and a second moulding is done when the stalks are almost full-grown. In October and November the potatoes are taken out. Some farmers take them out with a digger, others with a plough and others with a spade. My brother uses a digger and his working men gather the potatoes, and on a
    Margaret M. Finegan
    An Caisleán Carrach, Co. Lú