Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Léim an Fhiaidh - A small hamlet of houses about a mile and a half from Carlingford, on the district riad to Dundalk. It derived its name from the fact that a deer jumped from 'Queen Maeve's Gap' on the mountain, down to this particular spot, which has since been known as Léim an Fhiaidh.
    Páirc Eilis took its name from a woman called Ellen who owned the field, and it said that she built a fort there. Tales are told that the Tuatha de Dananns lay hiding under this field. Thee are a great many thorn bushes with flat stones underneath them, and under, each of these, it is said, that a chieftain is buried - a chieftain of the De Dananns.
    3. Gleann Mór is the name given to a valley that lies between Slieve Foy and Slieve Gullion, about three and a half miles from Carlingford. In this valley lies the woman giant - 'The Long Woman's Grave.'
    There are many stories told about her. One is that once when Lorcan O'Hanlon was trading with Spain and making a lot of money he saved the life of a rich man and his daughter, who were sailing in a yacht, and were chased by a pirate. Lorcan fought the pirate and sent him far away.
    A banquet was held at the mansion of
    Teangacha