Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

1. 1) KING JOHN'S CASTLE

This castle was built by De Lacey on the high rock by the sea - Carlingford by order of King John in 1210, the King selecting the site.
    It is said to have been built with lime and stone mixed with bulls' blood, and the wages paid to the men were one penny per day. The building is now in ruins and becoming dangerous: as the walls have fallen down in parts. Luckily it is being attended to, and men are employed in rebuilding the walls and making them safe. Only one floor remains, and three rooms. A tunnel leads from King John's Castle to Taaffe's Castle and from there to the Dominican Abbey. There is supposed to be treasure hidden in the castle from ancient times, but owing to the tunnels having fallen in no one has ventured to search for it in recent years.
    King John's is known as Carlingford's Haunted Castle. It was here that De Whyte, Knight of Ballug Castle, was taken by De Burgo, and cruelly tortured. De Burgo was jealous of De Whyte
    Monica Boyle
    Cnoc an Chaisleáin, Co. Lú