School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Tobar an Amhráin

The well is in Ballinagarde - about five

The well is in Ballinagarde, about five hundred yards from Ballinagarde House to the south east. Legend states that a certain "poor scholar" was cured there and voiced his gratitude in song - hence Tobar an Amhráin.
    A certain gentleman of Ballinagarde not hearing any faith in the power of the water, abused it. Forthwith. he lost his sight.
    Repenting and returning with faith, he washed in the waters and was restored his sight. It was at this time when the outrage was committed, that the well with the overhanging bush removed about ten yards. The late Mr Courtenay Croker had the well enclosed by concrete surrounds.
    On any Saturday afternoon, one may see a few devout believers performing their "sounds" at the Blessed Well.