School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. A party of youths were one night returning from Clounanna Coursing. Their road lay past Rockstown Churchyard and the hour was past midnight. The horse stopped opposite the graveyard, the strains of a fiddle were distinctly heard and there, sitting on a grave, was the fiddler,- an ordinary looking man. The boys sought to investigate.
    They asked the fiddler was the idea of music in such a place and at such an hour.
    He answered that he came there occasionally for "his poor woman as she was very fond of a "tune". They left him to his labour of love and continued on their way.
    On another occasion a medical student was driving by the churchyard at a very late hour to his home. Business had detained him some miles away from home till after midnight and now he was only about half a mile from his journey's end.
    At the churchyard gate the horse shied reared and kicked then suddenly jumped past the
    Mrs O' Brien