School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. In former times children did not wear boots until they left school. The people in this district that never wore boots or shoes are dead but not so long. Children now go barefoot in Summer but not in Winter.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown out. There are numerous beliefs and customs attached to feet water. It is said that feet-water should not be left in the house at night because if it is fairies will come in. It is also said that the water should not be thrown outside from the door.
    Boots and shoes are made and repaired locally. There are three shoe makers in the district. Their families have been shoemakers for three generations. Shoe-makers were more numerous in former times because there were not so many boot factories. Clogs are worn even now but no so much as before.
    We do not know if leather was ever made locally.