School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Ballinagarde house is built on the site of a stronghold of the fifteenth century. Ballinagarde estate originally belonged to Theobald Burke - Lord Brittas. In the year 1616 it was granted by the Crown to a Dr. Carter who sold it to Clayton. Mr Clayton after some years sold it to Croker. It was in the Crokers' possession up to a few years ago. Then he sold it to the "Irish Land Commission", who divided it among many small holders. They also gave them houses to live in. Mr. John Croker was a gentleman from England in the county Devon.
    The old castle of Ballinagarde was a scene of romance in the seventeenth century. Catherine Burke was engaged to a man for whom she had no fancy. The night before the marriage she stole out of the window and ran away. The same girl was afterwards married to the same man and they lived happily.