Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

punch, a knife, a rasp, a file, a pincers and wrenches.
    This is the work which a smith does:- he makes sleáns, hatchets, shoes horses and asses, shoes wheels and makes gates.
    The smith shoes wheels outside doors longside a stream or a river. The water in which the iron is cooled in is a cure for warts.
    Anthony Darcy of Doonogan or " Anthony og" (Anthony Darcy) as he was called used make pikes and battle axes.
    This is a story about a smith who lived in Mountscott, in the parish of Kilmurry Ibrickane. This smith's name was 'Gownthick' He lived near the Mountscott lake. In this lake there is an island. "Gownthick" was supposed to have his forge on that island. He used to make battles axes, pikes, swords and other implements for war.
    When he was dying he buried his anvil in that island. He also threw three barrels of pikes and his boat into the lake. The boat can be seen at the present day but when anyone tries to get it vanishes.
    P. J. Montgomery
    Dún Ógáin, Co. an Chláir