Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a lacer and put it through the middle of it and any they would want a light they would light it. They used also make candles out of Bull-rushes and knot them up. They would get a cord and put it through the rushes. Then they would seal them and put them up.
    Sean Ceardanna
    Coinnle: Long ago before the parifin oil came into this country people used to make light out of rushes diped in melted tallow.
    They would go out to the field or ditch to pull the biggest rushes, then the next thing would be to peal one half of the rush off, the hearth and the other half diped in melted tallow make the light. In those days children going to school would have to keep the lighting rush in one hand and the book in the other hand to get of their lessons at night.
    Next way of making light was
    Mícheál Ó Dochartaigh