Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were about twenty years of age before they wore boots. It is customary for the children now-a-days not to wear any boots during Summer.
    The water where feet are washed is generally thrown out because it is supposed that if the water is left in the house during the night the faries will come to that house and maybe never leave it.
    The boots are not made in this place now but were long ago. The boots are generally mended in this place now-a-days. The words connected with the work are:- paiste, taoibín, and ruadhóg.
    The peoples forefathers were shoemakers, but not all of them. The shoemakers were more plentiful long ago than now, because now the people have nothing to do, but bring their boots to the nearest town. In each town there are four or five shoemakers.
    Máire Ní Fhlannchaidh
    Áit Tí Sláine Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir