Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. An Tighearna Talmhan
    Mr James Dearcy was the landlord of Rockvale. Opinion varied as regards Mr Dearcy - some people the extremely hard-working and those who suffered no loss in stock thought him all right while less fortunate people did not think so well of him - a "close" but honest man was the general opinion of him.
    No one was evicted in this place by him but he could have two families evicted if he wished. Lord Gort was the owner of Rockvale estate previous to the Reformation. Lord Gort got bankrupt and a Dearcy man, a granduncle or may be more remote to James Dearcy lent him money. Dearcy did not ask or expect the money back from Lord Gort. Lord Gort then being unable to pay the debt handed over a small estate namely Rockvale in Co. Clare to Mr Dearcy.
    Pádraig Ó Nuadháin
    Cluain Duáin, Co. an Chláir