Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    certain stones. There is a big stone there the shape of a cross and ti is there your begin. You may say any prayers you wish. You then come to there altar, and you will see seven stones there. You bless yourself seven times with the stones. You finish up at the cross again and you have to pray for the soul of Nell French. The visiting time is from the first Sunday in July to the fifteenth of August.
    There is also another well in Cregg called Tobar na Lám. People go there to get their bones cured and some people sleep there for two or three nights. The well is situated about a quarter of a mile from the main road between Gort and Ennis. Several people were cured there. A man from Kilmacduagh had a very bad leg. The doctors had given up all hopes of him. He performed the rounds at Tobar na lám and after he had the third round done he was perfectly cured.
    There is another well situated outside Ennis. It is called St John's Well, and will cure any disease. The rounds are done by going round the well six times and twice round the bush. The prayers that
    Máire Ní Fhlannchaidh
    Áit Tí Sláine Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir