Scoil: An Tobar

An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe
P. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

The other night my father told me a funny story about a man who lived in Conolly in the West of Clare.

The other night my father told me a funny story about a man who lived in Conolly in the West of Clare. He told me that the man had a lot of milch cows. The man used to go to Ennis with a firkin of butter every week.
    One night when he was going to Ennis with a firkin of butter it was about two o'clock. He carried the firkin on an ass car. When he was about two miles from his home he came to a place where there never was a house built before. When he was passing the place he was greatly surprised to see a house built there. There were cement walls around the house and gates leading into it. He saw great lights inside and he heard great