Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

their cuaird and they had to pass the fort .When they were passing it a little man with a red cap and coat and two big long shoes came out on the road before them with a deck of cards in his hands.He asked one of the men to cut the cards and the man said he would not .Then the little man said , that was all the luck he had did not,because if he left his hands on the cards he would never see his own home again.
  2. 283
    There is a fortin Mr. Callinan's land in Skeagh and the (old)"Bean Sidhe" is heard lamenting there when any of the Callinan family die .At one time people were taking stones from near the same fort to build a house and an animal like a cat followed them and commenced running about them.One of the men hit it on the back and killed it .That man died
    Mary Hegarty
    An Machaire, Co. an Chláir