Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

1. Bealoideas- Marriages
    Shrove starts on the day after Small Christmas Day, and ends on Ash Wednesday. It is supposed to be unlucky to get married in Lent or Advent. The months of the year in which it is unlucky to get married are – October and May. It is unlucky to get married in May because you would be poor forever. There is an old saying – What is tied in Harvest is ripped in Spring.
    There are matches made in this District. The matchmakers go to the girl’s house and make a match and the intended husband goes with them. The fortunes the girls usually get are – land or money.
    Long ago marriages took place in the houses, a hundred years ago. People thought it very stylish to get
    Mary Kelly
    Mr Patrick Kelly