Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married in houses long ago. If the Priest was in friends with the couple that were going to be married He would come to the house. But, if he was not they would have to go to the church. Long ago they used to have great weddings. In the house of the bride-to-be they used to take place. They used to have nine or ten geese and four or five gallons of porter. All the neighbors were invited to the wedding. Then they used to go to the church to be married and then they went to the bridegroom’s house and they used to have a great dance. The straw-boys used to come to the house and dance all night. The people used not like the straw-boys because they used to have great sticks. If anyone thought to pull off their clothes they would strike them.
    Mary Kelly
    Mr Patrick Kelly