School: Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

Béaloideas - Ór i dTaisce inár gCeantar.
    Gold is supposed to be hidden under an ash tree in Glenletterfinny,in a glen.The glen is at the bottom of Mount Callan, two and a half miles from Connolly .It is near a house belonging to Thomas Reidy.They say gold is hidden there.It is inside in an oven and a fairy cat minding the oven.He is much larger than ordinary cat.He has great long nails in his paws .If anyone tries to get the gold ,he would turn them into a stone.he is a white as snow and as big as a dog .He was seen thirty or forty years ago .My grandfather's father saw him. Daniel Reidy was his name.One night he said to his wife he would go searching for gold on the following day .he went to bed and as soon as he was in
    Mary Kelly
    Mrs Downes